Notice of a Data Incident

CWGS Group (“CWGS”), including Camping World and Good Sam, has learned of a data incident that may have involved certain individuals’ personal information. On February 9, 2022, CWGS learned of suspicious activity on its network. Upon discovering the incident, CWGS promptly began an internal investigation and engaged a forensic security firm to investigate and secure its computer systems. The investigation determined that an unknown third party accessed CWGS’s systems from January 14, 2022 to February 13, 2022 and that certain personal information may have been accessed and/or acquired from its systems as a part of the incident. CWGS conducted a comprehensive review of the involved data to determine if it contained any personal information. On July 20, 2022, CWGS determined that the data contained some individuals’ personal information. The type of information at issue varied for each individual, but may have included name, date of birth, Social Security number, driver’s license number, state, federal, or foreign ID number, tax ID number, financial account number with and without account access information, debit/credit card number with and without CVV and/or expiration date, digital/electronic signature, and username and password. CWGS has been cooperating with law enforcement’s investigation of the incident and, at the request of law enforcement, CWGS delayed notification while their investigation was ongoing. CWGS now has permission from law enforcement to provide notification of the incident.

On November 3, 2022, CWGS began sending written notification to the individuals whose personal information was contained in the files and for whom CWGS has contact information. Individuals should refer to the notice they will receive in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves. As described in those letters, CWGS has arranged for complimentary identity theft protection services for those individuals whose Social Security numbers, driver’s license number, state, federal, or foreign ID numbers, and/or tax ID number were involved in the incident.

CWGS is not aware of anyone’s information having been misused in relation to the incident; however, as a precautionary measure, involved individuals should remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements, monitoring their credit reports closely, and notifying their financial institutions if unusual activity is detected. They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or suspected identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general. Affected individuals may also wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that they can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit http://www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Affected individuals may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.


Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax
1-800-349-9960
http://www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian
1-888-397-3742
http://www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

ransUnion
1-800-888-4213
http://www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016


CWGS takes the security of individuals’ personal information very seriously and apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. Additional information is available via a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at 855-846-4844 from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM Central, Monday through Friday.